iSpring vs TalentLMS Pricing and Yearly Cost
At 100 users TalentLMS Core is $2,628 a year and iSpring LMS Business is $8,286. At 500 users it is $4,428 on TalentLMS Grow against $23,790. Here is what each price buys, including the authoring tool iSpring bundles.
By the CompanyLMS team
October 2026 · 7 min read

At 100 users TalentLMS costs $2,628 a year on Core and iSpring LMS costs $8,286 a year on Business, so TalentLMS is roughly a third of the price. The gap widens as you grow: $4,188 against $16,050 at 300 users, and $4,428 against $23,790 at 500, comparing TalentLMS Grow with iSpring Business. iSpring publishes no price at all below 100 users. What iSpring adds for the money is its own authoring tool, iSpring Suite AI, bundled into the plan, and billing that counts only people who logged in that month.
Every figure here was read from the two vendor pricing pages on 15 October 2026, in US dollars. For the full tier breakdowns see our TalentLMS pricing and iSpring pricing pages.
iSpring vs TalentLMS pricing side by side
| iSpring LMS | TalentLMS | |
|---|---|---|
| Plans with a price | One, Business, at three sizes: 100, 300 and 500 users | Core, Grow and Pro, in 19 user bands up to 1,000 |
| How the price is shown | Per user a month, plus the annual total | A flat monthly fee per band, billed monthly or yearly (yearly saves about 20%) |
| Under 100 users | Not published. "Less than 100 users? Request pricing" | Core from $119 a month billed yearly ($1,428) for 1 to 40 users |
| Who counts as a user | Anyone who "logged in at least once during a month" | "Unique users who log in to your portal each month" |
| Authoring tool | iSpring Suite AI included: SCORM courses, quizzes, role-plays, video, text to speech | Built-in course editor; TalentCraft AI credits on Pro |
| Ready-made courses | Content Library listed inside iSpring Suite AI | TalentLibrary of 1,000+ courses, a paid add-on per band |
| Content standards | HTML5 and SCORM courses from the authoring tool | SCORM 1.2, Tin Can (xAPI) and cmi5 on all plans |
| Largest published size | 500 users. Enterprise quoted, "up to 150,000 users" | 1,000 users. Enterprise quoted from 1,000 |
| Discounts | None for government, nonprofit or academic buyers, per its FAQ | About 20% for yearly billing |
How much does iSpring LMS cost compared with TalentLMS per year?
Put both on yearly billing at the three sizes iSpring prints, and TalentLMS is cheaper at every one of them, on every plan that covers the headcount. The table uses TalentLMS list prices billed yearly and iSpring's own annual totals.
| Users | iSpring LMS Business | TalentLMS Core | TalentLMS Grow | TalentLMS Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | $8,286 ($6.91 a user a month) | $2,628 | $3,588 | $5,388 |
| 300 | $16,050 ($4.46) | Not offered above 100 | $4,188 | $6,228 |
| 500 | $23,790 ($3.97) | Not offered above 100 | $4,428 | $6,708 |
Two adjustments make the comparison fairer, and neither closes the gap. First, add TalentLibrary if you want TalentLMS's ready-made courses: $840 a year at 100 users, $1,800 at 300 and $2,100 at 500, billed yearly. Grow plus TalentLibrary at 500 users is $6,528, still about a quarter of iSpring Business. Second, iSpring's price falls per head as you grow ($6.91 down to $3.97), while TalentLMS's falls faster because its bands are flat fees: Grow at 500 users works out to about $0.74 a user a month.
Several aggregator pages compare the two on "starting price" and conclude iSpring is the cheaper pick for small teams. That reads the $3.97 figure, which is iSpring's rate at 500 users, as if it were an entry price. At the smallest size iSpring prints, it is the more expensive product by a factor of about three.
Is iSpring cheaper than TalentLMS?
Not on list price, at any size either vendor publishes. iSpring can only come out ahead on value, and only for one kind of buyer: a team that would otherwise pay separately for a desktop authoring tool. iSpring Business bundles iSpring Suite AI, which builds SCORM courses with quizzes, branching role-play simulations, screen recordings and text to speech. If your plan was TalentLMS plus a separate authoring license per course designer, add that license to the TalentLMS column before you decide.
If your courses are mostly slides, video, PDFs and short quizzes, the TalentLMS editor already covers that, and the bundled authoring tool is money spent on capability you will not use. Ask yourself one question: who builds the courses, and do they need a dedicated authoring tool to do it? If the answer is "a manager, in an afternoon", you are not the iSpring buyer.
What iSpring includes that TalentLMS charges for, and the reverse
Inside iSpring Business and extra or absent at TalentLMS: the iSpring Suite AI authoring tool, 360 degree feedback with unlimited performance review sessions and a competency profile builder, structured on-the-job training with scheduling and feedback, and a corporate portal with a newsfeed and an interactive org chart. iSpring also lists 24/7 live tech support. Both vendors list unlimited storage and an API, so neither is a differentiator.
At TalentLMS and absent or quoted at iSpring: a published price under 100 users, cmi5 and Tin Can (xAPI) named on every plan, branches for separate training portals (1 on Core, 3 on Grow), a band at every size up to 1,000 users, and a Flex add-on on Pro up to 500 users that lets you register unlimited people and pay a per-user rate when monthly log-ins go over the plan limit (Flex itself is $1,800 a year at 1 to 100 users, and each extra user is $6 a month in that band, $4 at 101 to 200 and $3 from 201 to 500). TalentLMS also runs a no-card starter tier, which matters if you want to test with real employees before buying.
Both bill on monthly logins, so neither charges for people who are registered but idle. That puts them on equal footing for seasonal staff and contractors.
Which is better for a 100 to 500 person US company?
Pick TalentLMS if price is the main constraint, you have fewer than 100 people, or you want to read a number off a page today. Grow covers 101 to 500 users for $3,828 to $4,428 a year, which is hard to beat on list price.
Pick iSpring LMS if you have 100 or more learners, a designer who will build interactive SCORM courses every month, and a need for performance reviews and competency profiles in the same system. Then the $8,286 at 100 users is buying two products, and the per-user rate keeps falling to $3.97 at 500.
Look at a third option if what you actually need is onboarding on your own procedures and certificates that expire on a date. Course content is the easier half; the hard half is proving each employee is current. If deciding what to teach is the blocker, an AI brainstorming tool can turn "onboarding for warehouse leads" into a list of module ideas before anyone opens an editor.
Where CompanyLMS fits next to both
CompanyLMS publishes a price per active learner with no 100 user floor: Team is $4 a learner a month, or $3 billed annually, with a 25 learner minimum. Business is $7, or $6 annually, with role-based onboarding paths and compliance and certification tracking, from 10 learners. At 100 active learners on Team, billed annually, that is $3,600 a year. It sits between the two vendors: above TalentLMS Core, well below iSpring Business.
Be clear about the comparison at size. At 300 to 500 people with every learner active every month, TalentLMS Grow costs less than CompanyLMS on list price. CompanyLMS earns its place when activity is uneven, because an idle learner costs nothing that month, and when the job is certificates with expiry dates and automatic renewal reminders, which every paid plan includes. You can build a first course in the studio above before you talk to anyone. For the full picture across vendors see our LMS comparison and LMS for small business pages, or the TalentLMS vs Absorb LMS pricing breakdown if your shortlist runs larger.
Questions to ask both vendors before you sign
- iSpring: what is the per-user rate at our exact headcount if it is under 100, or between the published sizes?
- iSpring: how many iSpring Suite AI author seats come with Business, and can authors outside the LMS admin team use them?
- iSpring: the pricing page mentions a money-back guarantee. For how many days, and on what terms?
- TalentLMS: if monthly log-ins cross into the next band, are we moved up automatically or billed per user on Flex?
- TalentLMS: which features we need (SSO, custom reports, automations) sit on Grow, and which only on Pro?
- Both: how do we export every learner's completions and certificates if we leave?
iSpring vs TalentLMS pricing FAQ
How much does iSpring LMS cost?
iSpring LMS Business is $6.91 a user a month at 100 users ($8,286 a year), $4.46 at 300 ($16,050) and $3.97 at 500 ($23,790), in US dollars. Below 100 users iSpring asks you to request pricing, and Enterprise is quoted. You pay only for users who log in at least once in a month.
How much does TalentLMS cost?
Billed yearly, TalentLMS Core starts at $1,428 a year for 1 to 40 users and tops out at $2,628 for 71 to 100. Grow runs $2,748 to $4,428 a year up to 500 users, and Pro runs $5,388 to $9,348 a year up to 1,000 users. Monthly billing costs about 20% more.
Does iSpring LMS include iSpring Suite?
Yes. iSpring's pricing page lists iSpring Suite AI as part of the core features on every plan, covering HTML5 and SCORM courses, interactive quizzes, role-play simulations, training videos, text to speech and a content library. Confirm the number of author seats in your quote.
Is TalentLMS or iSpring better for small businesses?
TalentLMS, for most small businesses. It publishes prices from 1 user up, starts at $1,428 a year, and needs no separate authoring tool for slide, video and quiz courses. iSpring publishes no price under 100 users and its smallest published plan costs $8,286 a year.
See CompanyLMS train your teams
Build courses, launch employee onboarding and compliance training, track skills across teams, and issue certifications, all in one corporate LMS, with completion visible on a single progress dashboard.