TalentLMS vs Absorb LMS Pricing and Yearly Cost
TalentLMS publishes 19 priced bands from $1,428 to $9,348 a year. Absorb LMS publishes eight learner bands and no price. Here is what TalentLMS costs at the top of each Absorb band, and what to ask for in the Absorb quote.
By the CompanyLMS team
October 2026 · 7 min read
TalentLMS publishes every price and Absorb LMS publishes none, so the only honest comparison is TalentLMS list price against the Absorb quote you are sent. TalentLMS, billed yearly, runs from $1,428 a year for up to 40 users to $9,348 a year for 801 to 1,000. Absorb's pricing page is a form that asks how many learners you have, in eight bands from 1 to 50 up to 25,000 or more, and then asks for your email. Below 1,000 users TalentLMS is almost always the cheaper purchase. Above 1,000 both are quoted, and Absorb is the one built for that size.
Everything below was read from the two vendor pages on 14 October 2026. The longer breakdowns are on our TalentLMS pricing and Absorb LMS pricing pages.
TalentLMS vs Absorb LMS pricing side by side
| TalentLMS | Absorb LMS | |
|---|---|---|
| Published price | Yes, every band on Core, Grow and Pro | No. A quote form only |
| Entry point | $119 a month billed yearly ($1,428) for Core, 1 to 40 users | Not published. Smallest band on the form is 1 to 50 learners |
| Largest published plan | Pro, $779 a month billed yearly for 801 to 1,000 users | None. Bands run to 25,000 or more |
| How size is measured | Unique users who log in each month, in fixed bands | Learners, in eight bands |
| Monthly billing | Yes, at a higher rate: Core from $149, Grow from $299, Pro from $579 | Not stated |
| Ready-made courses | TalentLibrary add-on, from $384 a year, priced by band | Sold separately, by quote |
| Time to a number | Seconds, on the page | A form, then a sales conversation |
How much does TalentLMS cost?
TalentLMS sells three priced plans, Core, Grow and Pro, each in user bands, plus Enterprise by quote. These are the yearly totals when billed yearly:
| Users | Core | Grow | Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 40 | $1,428 | $2,748 (1 to 70) | $5,388 (1 to 100) |
| 41 to 70 | $1,908 | $2,748 | $5,388 |
| 71 to 100 | $2,628 | $3,588 | $5,388 |
| 101 to 150 | Not offered | $3,828 | $5,748 |
| 151 to 200 | Not offered | $3,948 | $5,868 |
| 201 to 300 | Not offered | $4,188 | $6,228 |
| 301 to 400 | Not offered | $4,308 | $6,468 |
| 401 to 500 | Not offered | $4,428 | $6,708 |
| 501 to 600 | Not offered | Not offered | $7,068 |
| 601 to 800 | Not offered | Not offered | $8,148 |
| 801 to 1,000 | Not offered | Not offered | $9,348 |
Two things move the bill. The first is the band edge: the 41st user takes Core from $1,428 to $1,908 a year, and the 101st forces a move from Core to Grow. The second is content. TalentLibrary, the ready-made course collection, is an add-on priced by the same bands, from $384 a year at 1 to 40 users to $2,100 a year at 401 to 500.
How much does Absorb LMS cost?
Absorb does not say. Its pricing address now forwards to a page titled "Get Pricing" with one question on it, "How many learners do you have?", and eight answers: 1 to 50, 51 to 150, 151 to 250, 251 to 500, 501 to 1,000, 1,001 to 5,000, 5,001 to 25,000, and 25,000 or more. After that it asks for a business email. There is no dollar amount anywhere on the page.
The bands still tell you something. Absorb sizes deals in steps, so a company with 55 learners is being priced in the 51 to 150 bracket, not as 55 seats. And the top three bands start at 1,001 learners, which is past the end of the TalentLMS rate card. Absorb is sold to the sizes where TalentLMS itself stops publishing.
Figures you see quoted for Absorb elsewhere come from review marketplaces that average what buyers report. They mix contract lengths, modules and learner counts, and they leave out implementation. Use them only to decide whether a call is worth your time.
TalentLMS cost at each Absorb learner band
This is the table to bring to the Absorb call. It shows the cheapest TalentLMS plan that fits the top of each Absorb band, billed yearly, with and without the course library.
| Absorb band | TalentLMS plan that fits the top of the band | TalentLMS a year | With TalentLibrary | Absorb LMS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 50 | Core, 41 to 70 users | $1,908 | $2,544 | Quote |
| 51 to 150 | Grow, 101 to 150 users | $3,828 | $4,908 | Quote |
| 151 to 250 | Grow, 201 to 300 users | $4,188 | $5,988 | Quote |
| 251 to 500 | Grow, 401 to 500 users | $4,428 | $6,528 | Quote |
| 501 to 1,000 | Pro, 801 to 1,000 users | $9,348 | Add-on, band rate | Quote |
| 1,001 and up | Enterprise | Quote | Quote | Quote |
If the Absorb number for your band lands within a few thousand dollars of the TalentLMS column, you are paying for Absorb's reporting and administration depth, and that can be a fair trade. If it lands at several times the TalentLMS figure, ask what in the quote you would actually use in year one.
What to ask for in the Absorb quote
A quote is only comparable to a rate card when it carries the same lines. Ask for each of these in writing:
- The learner definition. Is a learner anyone with an account, or anyone who logged in during the period? TalentLMS counts unique monthly log-ins. The same headcount can produce two very different bills.
- The band and its edges. Which of the eight bands you were priced in, and what the price is one band down.
- Implementation. Whether setup, configuration and migrating old completion records are in the number or a separate one-time fee. TalentLMS states there are no setup fees.
- Content. Whether a course library is included. On TalentLMS it is a separate, published line.
- Term and renewal. Contract length, the notice period, and the cap on a renewal increase.
Then keep both numbers honest over time. Vendors change band prices without announcing it, so before a renewal it is worth having something watch each vendor's pricing page for changes rather than finding out from the invoice.
Which should you buy, TalentLMS or Absorb LMS?
Choose TalentLMS if you have under 500 users, want to buy today with a card, and your headcount sits comfortably inside a band. Nothing about the price is hidden.
Choose Absorb LMS if you have more than 1,000 learners, a dedicated training team that will live in reporting every day, and time for a sales cycle and an implementation project. Our Docebo vs Absorb LMS comparison covers that end of the market.
Look at a third option if what you are buying is employee onboarding, compliance training and certificate renewals, and your training is uneven through the year. CompanyLMS charges $4 per active learner a month on Team, with a 25 learner minimum, and bills each month on that month's count. On list price it costs more than TalentLMS for a team that trains at a steady level: 150 people active every month is $7,200 a year against $3,828 on TalentLMS Grow. The case for it is the opposite pattern. A 150 person company that puts everyone through compliance in January and then trains 25 new hires a month pays $600 for January and $100 for each other month, $1,700 for the year, with no band to size for the busiest month and no quote to wait for.
You can build a first course in the studio at the top of this page, then create your account and assign it today. If you are still comparing, see the TalentLMS alternatives, the Absorb LMS alternatives and our TalentLMS vs Moodle pricing breakdown.
Is TalentLMS cheaper than Absorb LMS?
For most companies under 1,000 users, yes, as far as anyone can check. TalentLMS publishes $1,428 to $9,348 a year across its bands. Absorb publishes no price at all, so the comparison depends on the quote you receive. Ask Absorb for a written total at your learner band and compare it to the table above.
Does Absorb LMS publish pricing?
No. The Absorb pricing page is a quote request form. It asks how many learners you have in eight bands, from 1 to 50 up to 25,000 or more, then collects your contact details. No dollar figure appears on the page.
What is the user limit on TalentLMS?
Each TalentLMS plan has a ceiling. Core is offered up to 100 users, Grow up to 500 and Pro up to 1,000 in published bands. Above 1,000 TalentLMS sells Enterprise by quote. Users are counted as unique log-ins per month, not as registered accounts.
See CompanyLMS train your teams
Build courses, launch employee onboarding and compliance training, track skills across teams, and issue certifications, all in one corporate LMS, with completion visible on a single progress dashboard.