CompanyLMS.com

Compare · TalentLMS and 360Learning

TalentLMS vs 360Learning: pricing, SSO and plan limits compared

Two of the only platforms in this market that publish a price at all.

Both rate cards read first-hand, 30 August 2026.

Courses, onboarding & compliance · one platform · flat per seat

Course Studio Interactive demo
modules
Progress board
Completion %
/ certified

TalentLMS sells bands: $119 a month covers 1 to 40 users, $229 covers 1 to 70, $449 covers 1 to 100 plus $6 per additional user, all billed yearly. 360Learning sells a straight line: $8 per user per month up to 100 users, billed monthly with no commitment. Bands are cheaper at the top of a band and wasteful just inside one. The detail that decides most shortlists is not the rate at all: TalentLMS ships SAML SSO, an API and LTI 1.3 on its cheapest paid tier, while 360Learning puts single sign-on on Business, a tier with no published price.

Side by side

TalentLMS and 360Learning vs CompanyLMS, honestly

A fair look at what each does well. Both are capable tools. Here is where they differ.

What matters CompanyLMS TalentLMS and 360Learning
Published price $4 per active learner a month on Team, $7 on Business, $6 billed annually TalentLMS: $119, $229 and $449 a month, billed yearly. 360Learning: $8 per user a month up to 100 users, custom above
How the price scales Linear per active learner, no bands TalentLMS bands, so 41 users costs the same as 70. 360Learning is linear to 100 users, then custom
Single sign-on Enterprise, quoted, with SCIM provisioning TalentLMS includes SAML 2.0, LDAP and OpenID on the entry Core tier. 360Learning holds SSO to Business and Enterprise
Billing unit Active learner, counted monthly TalentLMS counts the monthly number of users who log in. 360Learning bills per user on Team, then blends registered and monthly active users
Commitment Monthly or annual, your choice TalentLMS is billed yearly, with annual 20 percent off monthly. 360Learning Team is monthly, cancel anytime
Content creation model Templates and Course Studio for a small L&D team TalentLMS: admin-authored, with TalentCraft AI credits. 360Learning: collaborative, expert-led, with peer review workflows
Compliance and cert renewals Expiry dates, reminders and audit-ready records in the plan Both support it. Neither treats recertification schedules as the core job
Best suited for US companies of roughly 25 to 5,000 with onboarding and compliance to prove TalentLMS: small teams that want everything on the cheapest tier. 360Learning: knowledge-heavy orgs with willing internal experts

Swipe to see the full comparison →

Comparison reflects general, publicly understood positioning. Capabilities change, so check each product for the latest.

The shortlist

TalentLMS vs 360Learning, read from their own rate cards

Both vendors publish a price, which makes this one of the few genuinely checkable comparisons in the LMS market. The TalentLMS rate card was read on 23 August 2026 and the 360Learning pricing page on 30 August 2026. Prices move, so confirm before you commit a budget line.

Platform Best for Pricing model What stands out Watch out for
CompanyLMS US companies from 25 to about 5,000 employees running onboarding, compliance and certification tracking in one platform Published: $4 per active learner a month on Team with a 25-learner minimum, $7 on Business, $6 billed annually. Enterprise quoted Linear per-learner pricing with no bands to sit awkwardly inside, and compliance tracking, certification expiry and renewal reminders inside the plan rather than sold as modules or metered as AI credits SSO and SCIM are on Enterprise, which is quoted. If SAML on the cheapest paid tier is the requirement, TalentLMS is genuinely the better answer and this page says so
TalentLMS Small and mid-sized teams that want SSO, an API and LTI without negotiating for any of them Fully published, billed yearly: Core $119 a month for 1 to 40 users with a plan ceiling of 100, Grow $229 for 1 to 70 with a ceiling of 500, Pro $449 for 1 to 100 plus $6 per additional user. Enterprise starts at 1,000 users, or 500 on the flexible annual plan. Annual is 20 percent off monthly. Free plan for 5 users, 10 courses, no card The most generous entry tier in the category. SSO via SAML 2.0, LDAP and OpenID, custom domain with SSL, the API, custom reports, LTI 1.3, analytics, automations, remove-branding and HubSpot all ship on Core. Priced on the monthly number of users who log in, and it says "transparent pricing, no setup fees" on the page Band pricing means 41 users costs the same as 70, so sitting just inside a band is the most expensive place to be. It supports SCORM 1.2, xAPI and cmi5 but not SCORM 2004, and Workday is not on its integrations list. Content libraries (TalentLibrary, OpenSesame, EasyLlama) are priced separately
360Learning Teams under 100 users whose bottleneck is authoring rather than distribution, and who can start without single sign-on Team: $8 per user a month, up to 100 users, billed monthly with no annual commitment, cancel anytime. Business: custom. Enterprise: custom The only platform here you can buy monthly with no commitment, which genuinely lowers the risk of an unproven program. Collaborative authoring, course request queues and expert review loops are real product features. Supports SCORM 1.2, SCORM 2004 and xAPI, and names Workday, SAP SuccessFactors, BambooHR, Teams, Slack and Zoom as out-of-the-box integrations Single sign-on and the Microsoft Teams or Zoom webinar integration appear only on Business and Enterprise, both custom-quoted, so the published $8 does not describe what most companies would actually buy. The 100-user cap on Team ends the conversation for mid-market buyers

Pricing reflects publicly reported figures and third-party marketplace data as of August 2026. Most vendors quote privately, so treat ranges as planning anchors and confirm with each vendor.

Buying guide

TalentLMS vs 360Learning, worked through at real headcounts

Two published rate cards, which is rare enough to be worth doing the arithmetic on properly.

Which is cheaper, TalentLMS or 360Learning?

It flips depending on where you sit inside a TalentLMS band, and that is the whole point of band pricing. TalentLMS charges per plan, not per user, so the marginal user is free until you cross a band edge. 360Learning charges $8 per user per month in a straight line up to 100 users. Below roughly 25 users 360Learning is cheaper. Above that TalentLMS wins, and the gap widens as you fill a band.

UsersTalentLMS a year360Learning a yearCheaper
10$1,428 (Core)$960360Learning
40$1,428 (Core)$3,840TalentLMS
70$2,748 (Grow)$6,720TalentLMS
100$5,388 (Pro)$9,600TalentLMS
250Grow ceiling covers it, or Pro plus $6 per extra userCustom quote. Team caps at 100TalentLMS, and it is the only one still publishing

Two caveats keep this honest. TalentLMS bills on the monthly number of users who log in, not on registered accounts, so a company with 200 people where only 60 train in a given month may sit in a lower band than headcount suggests. And the "+ $6 per additional user" line on Pro does not state a billing period on the pricing page, so do not multiply it out without confirming.

The 360Learning number in the last row is unknowable, because Team stops at 100 users. Above that you are on a custom quote and no published comparison is possible. That is true of almost every vendor in this market, which is why the enterprise LMS pricing breakdown focuses on billing units rather than rates.

The SSO gate, and why it beats the rate

For most companies with an IT function, this decides the comparison before price does.

TalentLMS ships SAML 2.0, LDAP, Active Directory and OpenID Connect single sign-on on Core, its cheapest paid tier at $119 a month. So do the API, custom domain with SSL, custom reports, LTI 1.3, analytics, automations and remove-branding. That is unusually generous, and it is the strongest thing about TalentLMS as a product decision rather than a price.

360Learning does the opposite. On its feature matrix, single sign-on carries an asterisk and appears only in the Business and Enterprise columns. So does the Microsoft Teams or Zoom webinar integration. Neither is on the $8 Team plan. A 70-person company that budgets $6,720 a year on the published rate and then learns that every tool has to sit behind Okta is not saving money, it is starting a custom-quote process it did not plan for.

This pattern is not unique to 360Learning. Continu includes SSO on its entry tier but holds the API and webhooks back to Enterprise at 5,000 monthly active users. SAP Litmos keeps SSO above its Foundation tier. We mapped where every major platform sets its gate in LMS integrations by plan. The habit worth building is simple: find the plan that contains your identity provider, your HRIS connector and your API, and price that plan, not the one on the pricing page.

Who actually writes your training?

Price aside, these two products assume different companies.

TalentLMS assumes an admin. Someone in HR or L&D builds courses, assigns them by branch and role, and reads the reports. TalentCraft adds AI authoring credits (5,000 one-time on Core, 10,000 a month on Grow, 15,000 on Pro), and content libraries are available as separate subscriptions if you would rather buy than build. It is a conventional model and it works, which is why 70,000-plus teams use it.

360Learning assumes contributors. Its bet is that the best training in a company is written by the people doing the work, so course requests, expert review queues, co-authoring and feedback loops are core features. When that culture exists, the platform is genuinely differentiated. When it does not, you have bought collaboration machinery that nobody uses, and you are paying $8 per user per month for a course player.

The test is uncomfortable but useful: name three people outside L&D who will write and maintain a course this year. If you cannot, buy the platform that assumes an admin. If you can name ten, 360Learning is worth the premium and the SSO tier step.

There is a third shape neither covers well. If the job is proving that every person in a role completed mandatory training before a deadline and holds a certificate that has not expired, that is a records problem, not an authoring problem. See certification tracking software and the best compliance training software for platforms built around it.

Which should you pick?

Pick TalentLMS if you want the most capability for the least money with no sales call, your headcount lands near the top of a band, and your HR system is not Workday. It is the most transparent vendor in the category and its entry tier is genuinely complete. Watch the SCORM gap: it supports 1.2, xAPI and cmi5 but not SCORM 2004, which matters if a content vendor ships 2004 packages.

Pick 360Learning if authoring is your bottleneck, you have willing internal experts, and you are under 100 users. The monthly no-commitment billing is the lowest-risk way to start a program you are still proving. Budget for the Business tier from the outset if SSO is non-negotiable, and ask for that quote early rather than after the pilot.

Pick neither if you are a 100 to 1,000 person US company whose driver is compliance and certification. TalentLMS Pro tops out at 100 included users and 360Learning Team stops there entirely, so both push you into a quote at exactly the size where a published rate is most useful. CompanyLMS publishes $4 and $7 per active learner right through that range.

For the underlying rate cards, see TalentLMS pricing and 360Learning pricing. Broader shortlists are in TalentLMS alternatives and 360Learning alternatives. Head to head against the enterprise field, see Docebo vs 360Learning and Absorb LMS vs 360Learning, or the full LMS comparison chart.

Why teams pick CompanyLMS

One platform for courses, onboarding, compliance and certifications

The real question is who writes the content

360Learning is worth its premium only if subject-matter experts across the business actually author and maintain courses. That takes buy-in and a culture that rewards it. Where content ownership sits with two people in L&D, the collaboration layer becomes a feature you pay for and switch off.

Compliance is a different job from upskilling

Both platforms handle knowledge sharing well. Neither is primarily built to prove that every person in a role finished mandatory training before a deadline and holds a valid certificate. CompanyLMS treats due dates, expiry and audit-ready records as the core job.

Check the gate before the rate

A published price only helps if the plan it names is the plan you can use. 360Learning publishes $8 and puts SSO a tier above it. TalentLMS publishes $119 and puts SSO, the API and LTI 1.3 inside it. That difference outweighs the headline numbers for most companies with an IT function.

Good questions

TalentLMS and 360Learning vs CompanyLMS, answered

TalentLMS above roughly 25 users, 360Learning below it. TalentLMS charges per plan: $119 a month covers 1 to 40 users, $229 covers 1 to 70, $449 covers 1 to 100, all billed yearly. 360Learning charges $8 per user per month in a straight line. At 100 users that is about $5,388 a year against $9,600.

TalentLMS is a conventional LMS where admins build and assign courses, and it ships SSO, an API and LTI on its cheapest paid tier. 360Learning is built so subject-matter experts across the company co-author and review courses. The difference is organizational as much as technical: one needs an admin, the other needs a contributing culture.

No. Single sign-on appears only in the Business and Enterprise columns of the 360Learning feature matrix, and both are custom-quoted. The Microsoft Teams or Zoom webinar integration carries the same restriction. TalentLMS by contrast includes SAML 2.0, LDAP, Active Directory and OpenID Connect on its entry Core tier.

You buy a plan, not seats. Core at $119 a month covers 1 to 40 users, Grow at $229 covers 1 to 70, and Pro at $449 covers 1 to 100 plus $6 per additional user. Users are counted as the monthly number who log in. The consequence is that 41 users costs the same as 70, so sitting just inside a band is the most expensive place to be.

It is when many internal experts will genuinely author content and your training changes faster than a central team can keep up. If two people in L&D own all the training and it changes a few times a year, you are paying for collaboration machinery you will not use, plus a tier step for single sign-on.

Partly. 360Learning supports SCORM 1.2, SCORM 2004 and xAPI. TalentLMS supports SCORM 1.2, xAPI and cmi5 but not SCORM 2004. If a content vendor ships 2004 packages, that is a real constraint on TalentLMS, and it is the most common technical surprise buyers hit after signing.

Workday is not listed on the TalentLMS integrations page. It names BambooHR, TalentHR, Sage People and ADP Workforce Now for HR, plus Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Okta, OneLogin, Slack and Zapier. 360Learning names Workday, SAP SuccessFactors and BambooHR in its pricing FAQ as available out of the box.

CompanyLMS. Course building from templates, role-based onboarding paths, compliance training with due dates, certification tracking with renewal reminders and a skills matrix, on published per-active-learner pricing of $4 and $7 that keeps applying past 100 users, where both TalentLMS Team plans and 360Learning Team stop.

360Learning yes, TalentLMS no. The 360Learning Team plan is billed monthly with no annual commitment and can be cancelled anytime. TalentLMS is billed yearly, with annual working out about 20 percent cheaper than the monthly equivalent. For an unproven program that difference in commitment often matters more than the rate.

More comparisons

See how CompanyLMS compares

vs Leading LMS platforms

LMS comparison

Twelve corporate LMS platforms compared on published pricing, standards support, compliance depth and who each one actually fits.

vs Other corporate LMS platforms

Best corporate LMS

Eight corporate LMS platforms compared on what you actually pay, how each one counts a user, and who each fits.

vs Enterprise LMS vendors

Enterprise LMS pricing

Nine enterprise LMS platforms priced on what you pay, how each one counts a user, and what the quote leaves out.

vs Most LMS platforms

LMS integrations

Eleven platforms, and what each plan actually connects to. Read from the vendors own integration and pricing pages.

vs TalentLMS

TalentLMS alternative

Courses, onboarding, compliance and certs in one platform on flat per-seat pricing.

vs Docebo

Docebo alternative

Ten Docebo competitors compared on published pricing, compliance depth, content standards and who each one actually fits.

vs 360Learning

360Learning alternative

Top-down courses, onboarding, compliance and certs in one platform, transparent per seat.

vs Cornerstone

Cornerstone alternative

Enterprise-style training and compliance without the module maze, on transparent per-seat pricing.

vs Absorb LMS

Absorb LMS alternative

Clean, modern training with onboarding, compliance and certs in one platform on flat per-seat pricing.

vs Docebo and 360Learning

Docebo vs 360Learning

Two enterprise platforms, two billing units, and one published price that stops applying the moment you need single sign-on.

vs LearnUpon

LearnUpon alternative

Onboarding, compliance and certs in one platform on flat per-seat pricing, no minimum contract to negotiate.

vs SAP Litmos

Litmos alternatives

Nine SAP Litmos competitors compared on published pricing, content libraries and compliance depth, updated August 2026.

vs Docebo and Cornerstone

Docebo vs Cornerstone

How the two enterprise platforms compare, plus a faster, flat-priced alternative.

vs iSpring

iSpring alternative

A browser-based alternative to iSpring for teams that want fast authoring and all-in-one training without a desktop tool.

vs Docebo and LearnWorlds

Docebo vs LearnWorlds

How an enterprise LMS and a course-selling platform compare, plus a simpler alternative for training your own employees.

vs Moodle

Moodle alternative

A corporate LMS with no servers to run, no plugins to patch and no admin to hire.

vs TalentLMS and Docebo

TalentLMS vs Docebo

A published-price SMB platform against an enterprise quote, and where a flat-priced alternative fits.

vs Lessonly (Seismic Learning)

Lessonly alternative

Sales enablement training plus onboarding, compliance and certification tracking on published per-seat pricing.

vs Other LMS vendors

Corporate LMS pricing

What a corporate LMS actually costs per user in 2026, by pricing model, with real vendor ranges.

vs Docebo

Docebo pricing

What Docebo actually costs per user in 2026, how the quote is built, and a flat per-seat alternative.

vs TalentLMS

TalentLMS pricing

Every TalentLMS plan and price for 2026, where the user tiers bite, and how flat per-seat pricing compares.

vs Cornerstone OnDemand

Cornerstone pricing

How Cornerstone OnDemand pricing works in 2026: module-based quotes, per-user ranges and a flat per-seat alternative.

vs 360Learning

360Learning pricing

What 360Learning costs per user in 2026, where the published tier ends, and a flat per-seat alternative.

vs Absorb LMS

Absorb LMS pricing

How Absorb LMS pricing works in 2026: quote-based per active learner, reported ranges, and a flat per-seat alternative.

vs LearnUpon

LearnUpon pricing

How LearnUpon pricing works in 2026: quote only, a published 100-user minimum, what buyers report paying, and a flat per-seat alternative.

vs Moodle

Moodle pricing

What Moodle really costs in 2026: free software, the hosting and staffing bill, MoodleCloud tiers, and a flat per-seat alternative.

vs Other compliance training platforms

Best compliance training software

Nine corporate compliance training platforms compared on price, content, tracking and audit proof.

vs Other certification trackers

Best certification tracking software

Nine certification tracking tools compared on price, expiry alerts, renewals and audit reports.

vs Separate LMS and LXP tools

LMS and LXP in one

Nine platforms compared on whether they really do both LMS compliance tracking and LXP discovery.

vs Other employee training platforms

Best employee training software

Nine employee training platforms compared on real pricing, authoring, tracking and reporting.

vs Other SCORM LMS platforms

SCORM compliant LMS

Eight SCORM compatible LMS platforms compared on the versions they actually support.

vs Other enterprise LMS platforms

enterprise LMS software

Nine enterprise LMS platforms compared on real pricing, identity, and audit reporting.

vs iSpring

iSpring pricing

What iSpring LMS and iSpring Suite actually cost in 2026, why the rates are quoted in euros, and how the published tiers compare.

vs Compliance training vendors

Compliance training software pricing

What compliance training software actually costs per employee in 2026, which vendors publish a rate, and what the headline number leaves out.

vs Onboarding LMS platforms

Best employee onboarding LMS

Nine onboarding LMS platforms compared on auto-assignment, HRIS sync, records and real 2026 pricing.

vs Sales training platforms

Sales training and onboarding software

Nine sales training and onboarding platforms compared on ramp time, rep certification, coaching and real 2026 pricing.

vs Customer onboarding LMS platforms

Customer onboarding LMS

Nine platforms for onboarding customers, ranked on what they actually charge for.

vs Small business LMS platforms

LMS for small business

Nine LMS and employee training platforms for small business, compared on rates read from the vendors' own pricing pages in August 2026.

vs Litmos

Litmos pricing

Litmos publishes three plans and no rates at all. Here is what Foundation, Platinum and Platinum AI actually include, read from the vendor matrix in August 2026.

vs LearnUpon and TalentLMS

LearnUpon vs TalentLMS

One publishes every price and sells to five people. The other publishes nothing and will not sell below 100.

vs Docebo and Absorb LMS

Docebo vs Absorb LMS

Two enterprise LMS platforms, neither of which will tell you a price before you talk to sales.

vs Most AI LMS platforms

AI powered LMS

Twelve platforms, and what each one actually charges for the AI. Read from the vendors own pricing pages in August 2026.

vs Healthcare LMS platforms

Healthcare LMS

Twelve platforms compared on what they charge and what the record proves at survey. Read from the vendors own pages in September 2026.

vs Trainual

Trainual pricing

Four tiers, zero published prices, and one $1,000 fee that applies to all of them. Read from the Trainual pricing page in September 2026.

See how CompanyLMS trains, onboards and certifies your team

One platform: build courses in minutes, run role-based onboarding, and track compliance and certifications with renewal reminders, plus a skills matrix across the org. Flat per-seat pricing, no upsell maze.

See pricing

Courses in minutes · onboarding paths · compliance & cert tracking · flat per seat