Cornerstone LMS vs TalentLMS Pricing
One publishes a full rate card. The other has no pricing page at all, and its /pricing URL redirects into a platform page with zero dollar figures on it. Here is what each really costs at 100, 500 and 2,000 employees.
By the CompanyLMS team
August 2026 · 9 min read
Last updated August 2026. Every price and plan detail below was read first-hand from each vendor's own pages on 31 August 2026.
TalentLMS publishes its entire rate card and Cornerstone OnDemand publishes nothing at all. TalentLMS runs from $119 a month for up to 40 users to $449 a month for up to 100, with single sign-on, an API and a custom domain on every paid tier. Cornerstone has no pricing page: cornerstoneondemand.com/pricing/ redirects to its learning platform page, and that page contains zero dollar figures in its visible text. Third-party sources put Cornerstone near $6 to $18 per employee per month depending on which modules you license, which is a range you should treat as directional, not as a quote. For a team under 500 people TalentLMS is almost always the cheaper and faster answer. Above roughly 1,000 people with a talent suite requirement, Cornerstone is the one built for the job.
That is the short version. The rest of this page prices both at real headcounts, compares what each one gives you for compliance reporting, and marks the two places where each platform stops being a good idea.
Cornerstone LMS vs TalentLMS pricing, side by side
The single biggest difference between these two is not a feature. It is that you can budget one of them today and cannot budget the other without a sales cycle.
| What you are comparing | TalentLMS | Cornerstone OnDemand |
|---|---|---|
| Published pricing | Full rate card. Core $119, Grow $229, Pro $449 a month. Annual billing takes twenty percent off | None. There is no pricing page, and /pricing/ redirects into the platform page |
| How you are billed | Per plan, with a user band: 40 on Core, 70 on Grow, 100 on Pro, then $6 per additional user | Per active user, annual contract, quoted module by module |
| Where it starts | One user. No minimum, no sales call, card checkout | Enterprise sales motion. No self-serve entry point exists |
| Enterprise tier | Quoted, from 1,000 users. A Flexible option starts at 500 | The only tier there is |
| Single sign-on | Included on Core, the cheapest paid plan | Standard, inside the quote |
| Content standards | SCORM 1.2, xAPI and cmi5. No SCORM 2004 | SCORM plus cmi5 |
| AI | TalentCraft, metered in credits, and the allowance is published for every plan | Cornerstone Galaxy AI, Workforce AI, Readiness Agents, an Adaptive Learning Agent and an AI-powered Course Assistant. No published cost for any of it |
| Scope | Learning only | Learning, performance, recruiting, content and analytics as separate licensed modules |
What each one costs at 100, 500 and 2,000 employees
TalentLMS can be priced exactly. Cornerstone cannot, so the figures below for Cornerstone use widely reported third-party ranges and are labeled as such. Do not put them in a business case as Cornerstone numbers.
At 100 employees. TalentLMS Pro covers you at $449 a month, or $359.20 billed annually, which works out to $4.49 or $3.59 per user per month. Everything is included: SSO, the API, a custom domain with SSL, custom reports and 15,000 TalentCraft AI credits a month. Cornerstone does not sell at this size in any practical sense. A 100-person company asking for a Cornerstone quote is asking for an enterprise contract and an implementation project it does not need.
At 500 employees. This is where the TalentLMS band math turns. Pro includes 100 users and charges $6 for every user after that, so 500 people is $449 plus 400 times $6, or $2,849 a month. That is $5.70 per user per month, which is higher than the $4.49 blended rate of the base plan. The marginal user costs more than the average user, which is the opposite of how most volume pricing works. TalentLMS offers a Flexible enterprise option starting at 500 users, and at this headcount it is worth asking for. On the Cornerstone side, reported ranges of $6 to $18 per employee per month put a 500-person deployment somewhere around $36,000 to $108,000 a year before implementation.
At 2,000 employees. TalentLMS quotes Enterprise from 1,000 users, so both platforms are now in a negotiation and neither publishes anything. The difference is what you are negotiating over. With TalentLMS you are negotiating a per-user rate for a learning platform. With Cornerstone you are negotiating a module bundle, and the learning module is one line among performance, recruiting, content and analytics. That is why Cornerstone quotes vary so much between companies of identical size: two buyers with 2,000 employees can license completely different products under the same vendor name.
Whichever way you go, the subscription is not the whole bill. Implementation, content libraries and integrations outside the standard list commonly add twenty to forty percent on top, and record migration adds another three to six weeks to the timeline. We priced that out across nine platforms on the enterprise LMS pricing page.
Which is better for compliance reporting?
Both will track completions, expire certifications and produce a report. The difference shows up in two specific places, and neither is on a feature matrix.
Record retention. OSHA requires exposure records to be kept for thirty years under 1910.1020, and bloodborne pathogens training records for three. Most LMS vendors default to retaining detailed learner records for around two years and then archiving or summarizing. Ask both vendors, in writing, how long a dated per-employee completion record stays queryable and what happens to it after that. This is the question that decides whether your LMS is actually your compliance system of record or just the place training happens.
Deprovisioning. Single sign-on controls who can log in. It does not control who exists. Without SCIM provisioning or an equivalent rule in the HRIS connector, a terminated employee keeps an active account, keeps appearing as non-compliant in your reports, and on an active-user contract may keep costing you money. Cornerstone, as a full talent suite, is normally wired into the HRIS as a matter of course. TalentLMS gives you SSO on the cheapest plan but you should confirm the deprovisioning path explicitly.
On raw reporting depth Cornerstone wins, and it is not close. Multi-level organizational hierarchies, scoped administrator permissions, scheduled distribution and a labor data set spanning 140 million learner interactions are enterprise machinery that a departmental tool does not have. The honest question is whether you need it. A 300-person company running annual harassment, HIPAA and safety refreshers needs a dated completion record and an export. It does not need workforce readiness analytics, and it will pay for them anyway if it buys the suite.
The AI question, and what it does to the price
Both vendors have rebuilt their messaging around AI in the last year, and they have taken opposite approaches to telling you what it costs.
TalentLMS meters AI in TalentCraft credits and publishes the allowance for every plan: 5,000 credits one time on Core, then 10,000 a month on Grow, 15,000 on Pro, 25,000 on ProFlex and 80,000 on Enterprise. Read the words "one time" on Core carefully, because those credits do not refill. A team drafting continuously will exhaust them and find that sustained AI authoring really starts at Grow, $229 a month.
Cornerstone publishes no cost for any of it. Galaxy AI is positioned as the platform core rather than a feature, with an Adaptive Learning Agent that builds role and skill-specific learning spaces, an AI-powered Course Assistant that answers learner questions in context, and a set of Readiness Agents. Its own AI page is titled AI LMS, which tells you how hard the company is competing for that search. What none of it tells you is whether the agents are in the base learning module or in a module you have not been quoted for. Ask which SKU each agent belongs to before you sign, because that is the one question a demo will not answer on its own. We mapped how twelve vendors bill this on the AI powered LMS comparison.
One procurement note that is genuinely new in 2026: an AI agent inside a learning platform reads your course content, your learner records and, through the HRIS connector, parts of your employee data. If your security team has not reviewed what an embedded agent is permitted to read and which tools it can call, add that to the diligence list alongside SOC 2 and ISO 27001. Enforcing tool and data boundaries on AI agent security is a separate discipline from vendor certification, and most LMS RFP templates have not caught up to it yet.
Where each one stops being a good idea
TalentLMS breaks on two things. The first is SCORM 2004. TalentLMS supports SCORM 1.2, xAPI and cmi5 but not SCORM 2004, and if you have a purchased compliance library authored in 2004 with sequencing, that is a hard disqualification, not a workaround. The second is the band math above 100 users, where the $6 marginal user makes the effective rate climb rather than fall. If you are at 400 people and growing, price the Flexible option rather than letting the Pro band drift.
Cornerstone breaks on scope and speed. The module structure that makes it powerful at 5,000 employees makes it slow and expensive at 500. There is no self-serve path, no published price, and an enterprise suite implementation typically runs eight to sixteen weeks before you add record migration. If your actual requirement is "assign the annual compliance courses and prove it to an auditor", you will spend two quarters buying something you could have running in two weeks. We covered the alternatives to that in more depth on the Cornerstone alternative page.
Which should you buy?
Choose TalentLMS if you are under about 500 employees, want a price today, need SSO and an API without moving up a tier, and your content is SCORM 1.2, xAPI or cmi5. It is the most transparent vendor in this category and one of only a handful that publishes anything at all. Full plan detail sits on our TalentLMS pricing breakdown.
Choose Cornerstone if you are above roughly 1,000 employees, already run or plan to run performance and talent management on the same platform, need multi-level org hierarchies and scoped admin permissions, and have a procurement process that can absorb a module-based quote. The Cornerstone pricing page walks through how those quotes get built.
Choose neither if your program is required training, onboarding paths and certification renewals for a US team of 25 to 5,000 people. That profile does not need a talent suite and does not need a user band that penalizes growth. It needs assignment by role, renewal reminders, certificates on a pass and an audit export, on a rate you can see. That is what CompanyLMS charges $4 and $7 per active learner a month for, and you can build a course and watch a completion record appear before you pay anything.
Common questions
How much does Cornerstone OnDemand cost? Cornerstone publishes no prices. As of 31 August 2026 its /pricing/ URL redirects to the learning platform page, which contains no dollar figures in its visible text. Quotes are built per module, per active user, on an annual contract. Third-party sources commonly report $6 to $18 per employee per month depending on module mix, which is directional only.
How much does TalentLMS cost? Core is $119 a month for up to 40 users, Grow $229 for up to 70, and Pro $449 for up to 100 with $6 for each additional user. Annual billing takes twenty percent off, bringing those to $95.20, $183.20 and $359.20. Enterprise is quoted from 1,000 users, with a Flexible option from 500.
Is TalentLMS good for large companies? Up to about 1,000 users, yes, provided you do not need SCORM 2004. Past that you are in a quoted Enterprise contract where the published rate card no longer helps you, and the reporting hierarchy is thinner than a full talent suite. The band structure also means cost per user rises rather than falls between 100 and 500 people.
Does Cornerstone have a free trial? No. There is no self-serve signup and no published trial. Evaluation runs through a sales-led demo and a scoping conversation about which modules you need.
Which has better reporting, Cornerstone or TalentLMS? Cornerstone, clearly, on depth: multi-level hierarchies, scoped admin permissions, scheduled distribution and workforce analytics built on a very large labor data set. TalentLMS gives you custom reports, completion tracking and certificate expiry, which covers most compliance programs under 1,000 people. Depth you do not use is a cost, not a benefit.
See CompanyLMS train your teams
Build courses, launch employee onboarding and compliance training, track skills across teams, and issue certifications, all in one corporate LMS, with completion visible on a single progress dashboard.